Federation Cup R-32: Heartland face Sharks, Ibom Angels battle Confluence Queens

[contextly_auto_sidebar id=”gJBBXBriYGBbVv8wQHenpUQZtD2n67ei”]

Enyimba will battle Remo Stars while Heartland FC face fellow NPFL rivals Sharks FC in the 2015 Federation Cup Round of 32 matches fixed for 8-9, July, 2015.
nff fed cup

The Peoples Elephant have emerged back to back champions of the tournament and will be hoping to lift their third when they lock horns with the Nigeria National League side. The tie comes up at the Samuel Ogbemudia Stadium, Benin City next Wednesday.

Heartland are struggling to re-enact the good old days which saw them lift the Federation Cupin 2011 and 2012 and they much negotiate their place in the Round of 16 if they are serious about a turnaround.

Giant killers, Kukuruku Dragons of Edo will strive to continue their impressive run in the competition when they tackle rejuvenated Enugu Rangers in Ilorin on Wednesday while another non league side, Papilo FC of Imo will also try to displace FC Taraba out of the competition when they tango in Lafia on Thursday.

There are also matches lined up in the women’s category with cup holders, Rivers Angels expected to meet City of David Ladies of Lagos in Abuja on Wednesday among other fixtures.

MEN’S FEDERATION CUP (ROUND OF 32)

MATCHDAY 1
Date: 8th, July 2015.

Enyimba Vs Remo Stars –(Benin City)
Lobi Stars Vs Niger Tornadoes – (Kano)
Heartland FC Vs Sharks FC – (Calabar)
Sportlight FC Vs BJ Foundation – (Abuja)
Kano Pillars Vs Plateau United – (Kaduna)
Gateway FC Vs El-Kanemi – (Lafia)
Kwara United Vs ABU Zaria – (Minna)
Kukuruku Dragons FC Vs Enugu Rangers- (Ilorin)
Makwada Warriors Vs Nasarawa- (Makurdi)
Gabros FC Vs Bayelsa United – (Oleh)
Akwa United Vs Peacemakers – (Enugu)
Wikki Tourists Vs Tornadoes Feeders –(Gusau)
J.Atete Vs Prime FC – (Lokoja)

MATCHDAY 2
Date: 9th, July 2015.

Abia Warriors Vs Crown FC – (Benin City)
Jalingo FC vs Dolphins FC – (Makurdi)
Papilo FC Vs FC Taraba – (Lafia)

WOMEN’S FEDERATION CUP (SECOND ROUND)
Date: 8th, July 2015.

Rivers Angels Vs COD Ladies – (Abuja) – (2pm)
Ibom Angels Vs Confluence Queens – (Neros) – (4pm)
Moje Queens Vs Edo Queens – (Ado Ekiti)- (4pm)
Bayelsa Queens Vs Beautiful Tour – (Aba) – (4pm)
Osun Babes Vs Fortress Ladies – (Minna) – (2pm)
Rising Queens Vs FC Robo – (Osogbo) – (4pm)
Delta Queens Vs Nasarawa Amazons – (Ibadan) – (4pm)
Alberto Queens Vs Sunshine Queens- (Oleh)- (2pm)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *